The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Witchy Neuk


<b>Witchy Neuk</b>Posted by Gavin DouglasImage © Gavin Douglas
Also known as:
  • Witchy Nick

Nearest Town:Alnwick (24km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY982991 / Sheet: 81
Latitude:55° 17' 9.1" N
Longitude:   2° 1' 42.04" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Witchy Neuk</b>Posted by Gavin Douglas <b>Witchy Neuk</b>Posted by Gavin Douglas <b>Witchy Neuk</b>Posted by Gavin Douglas


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I approached Witchy Neuk by road from Rothbury (on mountain bike) Take the unclassified Rd which goes up past the cemetary and golf course. Turn right at the junction opposite Whitton Tower. (Carterside Road) Follow the signs for Newtown and Tosson, continue for about 4 miles through, Newtown, Rye Hill, Little Tosson and Bickerton. When you reach Hepple Whitefield continue a little further, to the edge of the plantaion on your left, and you come to a public footpath, also on the left. From here a short walk takes you around the north facing crags and on to the summit of the hill fort.

Its well worth exploring these crags as they are very wild and beautiful, with ancient Rowan's and Scotts Pine growing from the rocks.

The ramparts are over 2mtrs high in places and the dry stone walls supporting them can be seen.

It's also worth having a look at a cairn that is situated outside the hill fort to the SW. It appears to have been excavated, perhaps by Thomas Wake, who discoverd evidence of Roundhouses (Hut Circles) here in 1936

Several other hill forts can be seen from here: Tosson Burgh, to the NE also Harehaugh and the lesser known enclosure called Soldier's Fold to NW

Well worth a visit!
Gavin Douglas Posted by Gavin Douglas
26th April 2012ce


Add folklore Add folklore
This camp is known as Whitefield-camp, Soldier's-fauld (now its recognized name), and Witches-neuk, said to be derived from the legend that 'Meg o' Meldon' in one of her midnight flights on broom shank, or a piece of ragwort, rested on the rocks that form its northern defence.
There seems to be some confusion over the names up here. But the folklore goes with the name regardless I guess. Found in volume 10 of the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle-upon-Tyne (1902), p50.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
20th March 2010ce