The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


East Kinharrachie


<b>East Kinharrachie</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Laverock Hill

Nearest Town:Ellon (2km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ93723128 / Sheet: 30
Latitude:57° 22' 19.15" N
Longitude:   2° 6' 15.96" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>East Kinharrachie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Kinharrachie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Kinharrachie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Kinharrachie</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The Ythan valley provides a lot of Aberdeenshires ancient sites and this is another fine example. Although robbed of most of the stones it still stands amongst the trees on the south slopes of Laverock Hill at East Kinharrachie farm near Ellon overlooking the River Ythan. Leave Ellon heading west on the B9005, the cairn is in the first clump of trees to the north.

This must have a beautiful place with significant views all round including Bennachie. Nowadays it is grass covered and stands at almost 13 meters wide, 1.2 meters high with the centre robbed. Like Den Of Howie there is something that says, in my head, that this place is very, very old. In this valley anything is possible.

Visited 17/10/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
17th March 2010ce
Edited 18th March 2010ce