East Kinharrachie

• Laverock Hill

Nearest Town:Ellon (2km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ93723128 / Sheet: 30

Add an image Add an image
<b>East Kinharrachie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Kinharrachie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Kinharrachie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Kinharrachie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The Ythan valley provides a lot of Aberdeenshires ancient sites and this is another fine example. Although robbed of most of the stones it still stands amongst the trees on the south slopes of Laverock Hill at East Kinharrachie farm near Ellon overlooking the River Ythan. Leave Ellon heading west on the B9005, the cairn is in the first clump of trees to the north.

This must have a beautiful place with significant views all round including Bennachie. Nowadays it is grass covered and stands at almost 13 meters wide, 1.2 meters high with the centre robbed. Like Den Of Howie there is something that says, in my head, that this place is very, very old. In this valley anything is possible.