Corrie Cairn, Glenkindie

Nearest Town:Ballater (21km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ44421576 / Sheet: 37

Web searches for Corrie Cairn, Glenkindie

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corrie Cairn, Glenkindie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corrie Cairn, Glenkindie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corrie Cairn, Glenkindie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corrie Cairn, Glenkindie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Keep going south on the A97 at Mossat, past Kildrummy Castle until the minor road heading west. Turn up this for a 1/2 mile and stop at the the first track. We parked and walked up the steep hill taking the sharp corner north for a further 3/4 of a mile. Fortunately the forestry track was clear of snow and a pleasant walk was had to the cairn. The sun was out with heat seeping into the frozen landscape. Spring is on its way but it has its work cut out the snow in the fields is mostly all over 2 feet in depth. Much deeper in some parts as we later found out.

However this track has caused a bit of damage to the eastern side of the cairn. It now stands at 14 meters wide and is less than a meter tall. A dry stane dyke runs over it and a boundary marker stone also stands here. Once again a very beautiful place.

Canmore says 150 meters from the Morlich steading and the OS indicates a road to it. Once upon a time there was but not now as the steading has been, sadly, empty for years.