Tullahedy

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Nenagh (3km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   R836776 / Sheet: 59

Added by bawn79

<b>Tullahedy</b>Posted by bawn79

Funnily enough being from the area it was only last winter when there were no leaves on the trees that I spotted what is listed as a motte. I checked the inventory thinking to myself that it had a very mound like look to it.
What really took my interest is the fact that just about 200m to the west there has been an excavation on an enclosure. This enclosure according to the inventory "suggested that Tullahedy represents an extensive ritual area from the Neolithic period on a scale previously unknown in the Irish archaeological record".
When they excavated the enclosure they found "Polished stone axes, chert arrowheads, struck chert, stone beads and a pendant were recovered from the fill of this ditch".
Now Im not saying that this motte is from the Neolithic but I am suggesting that perhaps further investigation should be focused on it especially knowing the Normans reuse of ancient mounds for their mottes and also the fact that is metres from "an extensive ritual area". The inventory suggests that "A natural hill which has been scarped to form a steep-sided flat-topped mound (top diam. 19.2m N-S; H11m)".
bawn79 Posted by bawn79