Lumphart Hill

Nearest Town:Old Meldrum (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ75862706 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lumphart Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lumphart Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lumphart Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lumphart Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lumphart Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lumphart Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

On top of Lumphart Hill is a very ruined cairn which has been badly robbed because of its use as a quarry in days gone by. Possibly one kerb remains but the rest have gone. The cairn stood up 14 meters in width with east/west edges standing at almost 1 meter. Magnificent views of Bennachie and Garioch are all around. Nearby is a cup marked rock found by Tiompan at Cuttlecraigs.

I left the B9001 heading north from Inverurie towards Rothienorman at the Oldmeldrum junction heading east. Take the first minor road north, towards Daviot, and park at the Cuttlecraigs entance. Plenty of room at the disused quarry. Climb over the hill, then over the next till the summit of next hill, Lumphart. A walk of a 1/2 mile.

Unfortunately as one of the foties show the hollowed out cairn has other uses. Various sleepers and farm waste have been burnt here. Tragic considering the beauty of the place!

(Thanks to Patrick for the tip.)