Lenchie

• White Cairn

Nearest Town:Huntly (10km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ59023155 / Sheets: 29, 37

<b>Lenchie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lenchie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lenchie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The remnants of this once massive cairn, also called the White Cairn, can be seen in a field just north of Brankston Farm. From the A96 at Colpy head west following the Largie signpost. Turn right at the junction, heading further west past Lenchie farm. Brankston is a 1/2 mile further on the opposite side of the road. If driving park here, then cross the road, over the gate with the cairn being 40 meters into the field.

Today it was covered in snow. Now it is a scattering of stones, 15 meters wide, with a small pile of cairn material in the middle. However the views towards Bennachie are superb. The Hill of Skares stands to the north.

On a reflective day it was nice to stand in a reflective place.