The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Lenchie</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • White Cairn

Nearest Town:Huntly (10km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ59023155 / Sheets: 29, 37
Latitude:57° 22' 21.4" N
Longitude:   2° 40' 53.36" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lenchie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lenchie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lenchie</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The remnants of this once massive cairn, also called the White Cairn, can be seen in a field just north of Brankston Farm. From the A96 at Colpy head west following the Largie signpost. Turn right at the junction, heading further west past Lenchie farm. Brankston is a 1/2 mile further on the opposite side of the road. If driving park here, then cross the road, over the gate with the cairn being 40 meters into the field.

Today it was covered in snow. Now it is a scattering of stones, 15 meters wide, with a small pile of cairn material in the middle. However the views towards Bennachie are superb. The Hill of Skares stands to the north.

On a reflective day it was nice to stand in a reflective place.

Visited 20/2/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
20th February 2010ce
Edited 20th February 2010ce