The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Bowman Stone

Cup Marked Stone

<b>Bowman Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Kirkton of Rayne (NJ63SE 41)

Nearest Town:Inverurie (12km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ69453027 / Sheet: 29
Latitude:57° 21' 42.95" N
Longitude:   2° 30' 28.41" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

4 posts
Bowman Stone 2 Cup Marked Stone

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bowman Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bowman Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bowman Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Bowman's Rock can be found by parking at the church in the small village of Kirkton Of Rayne. It is short walk of 500 meters to the stone on the track just to the north of the church.

The cup mark can be seen on the second picture but it is badly weathered. Something nags me about this place so I'll have to go back. What a shame there seems to tractor marks on some of the outcrops. Bennachie is the obvious focal point and wonderful it looks, ironic that next to the rock is a demolished farm building.

Visited 29/04/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
1st May 2010ce

Latest posts for Bowman Stone

Bowman Stone 2 (Cup Marked Stone) — Fieldnotes

This stone is slightly to the east of Bowmans rock and at last I've taken the cup mark. (1st pic)

Visited 29/04/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
1st May 2010ce

Bowman Stone 2 (Cup Marked Stone) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Bowman Stone 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Bowman Stone 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Bowman Stone 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
14th February 2010ce