Monael Hill

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Ballater (20km S)

Deskry Hill Stone Row / Alignment

Add an image Add an image
<b>Monael Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Monael Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Monael Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Monael Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Monael Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Monael Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Monael Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Monael Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This stone is 1 meter by 1 meter and I recounted the cup marks which came to 27. The widest mark being 5cm and 2cm deep. Most of the cups are this width but the depth varies.

Re-visited 15/2/2010.
15th February 2010ce

The first new find of the year and my first ever find of a cup marked stone. High on Monael Hill overlooking Glenkindie and the River Don. I counted 18 definite cup marks, maybe there are 3 weathered cups but hard to tell even with the naked eye.

(I am so chuffed!!!!!!!!!!)

Some querns found just outside the woods south of here, near a spring, in 1853c.e.

Latest posts for Monael Hill

Deskry Hill (Stone Row / Alignment) — Fieldnotes

Is it or isn't it ? I dunno ,if pushed I would say it's not prehistoric but obviously not natural ,the stones have been set and the central one toppled . It's not in Canmore or on any map . I can't believe it wasn't noticed by RCAHMS when they visited the nearby hut circle and enclosures .FWIW it's aligned 42 degrees and the resulting declination is about a degree and a half off the major standstill which is probabaly coincidence .But then again , nahh . tiompan Posted by tiompan

Deskry Hill (Stone Row / Alignment) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Deskry Hill</b>Posted by tiompan<b>Deskry Hill</b>Posted by tiompan tiompan Posted by tiompan