Banc y Celyn

Nearest Town:Builth Wells (5km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO05174634 / Sheet: 147

Added by cerrig

Add an image Add an image
<b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by cerrig <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by cerrig <b>Banc y Celyn</b>Posted by cerrig

The circle can be reached by taking the West bound lane off the A470 Builth Wells road,opposite the bridge that goes to Erwood and Painscastle. This lane will take you up to the top of the hill where you take a right turn onto the moors,through a farmyard ,and on for another mile or so,where there are plenty of parking spots as you will be very much alone here. A GPS would be useful as the circle is a small one with few stones left,and not too obvious until you're right on top of it. The going is very gentle,only a 20 minute walk from the road over grassy moorland.
One of the stones has shattered with the frost,as has most of the others. This has left small pieces of stone scattered around. I held one for a while and it made me sick, only eased by replacing it.The cure was instant. These souvenirs bite,they don't want a new home.
Great views from here though, the whole of the Brecon Beacons can be seen to the South. So take some photo's,they're ok, but anything else will cost you.I've never had a headache like it,and i wouldn't wish it on anyone else. You have been warned.
3rd February 2010ce