Fosterland Burn

Nearest Town:Duns (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT82816087 / Sheet: 67

This peculiar sloping fort is nearly ploughed out. The Fosterland Burn in the dip to its west.
The Berwickshire fairies were either a quiet lot or they lived among a too matter-of-fact population, for their memorial has almost vanished. The banks of Fosterland Burn, a contributory to a morass called Billy Mire in the Merse, "were," says the late Mr. George Henderson, "a favourite haunt of the fairies in bygone days, and we once knew an old thresher or barnsman, David Donaldson by name, who, although he never saw any of those aerial beings, constantly maintained that he frequently heard their sweet music in the silence of the summer midnight by Fosterland Burn, by the banks of Ale Water, and on the broom-clad Pyper Knowes."
I could be wrong but I think the latter knowe is likely to be here. It has its own folklore.

From the Folklore Society's 1895 v2 of the Denham Tracts.