Knockeen

Enclosure

• Cnoc Fhinn

Nearest Town:Caherconlish (2km SW)

Add folklore Add folklore
About a mile and a half from (Caherconlish) there is a high limestone hill called Knockeen, "little hill". An old, old man, however, told me that the hill was properly Cnoc Fhinn, that is "the hill of Fionn," and sadi he heard it was so called from its being the first place in county Limerick at which Fionn was seen after having slain the Ceannurran, "a Cyclops, or one-eyed giant," near the Suir. [following this is a long story about Fionn.]

There are several caves in Knockeen through which one may penetrate the hill for long distances. The people say that one of these caves has an outlet in a curious looking hole called Poul Eyon, about two miles to the north-east, at the other side of the Mulkear, and not far from Brittas Castle. They tell a story about a dog having been thrown into Poul Eyon and coming out at Knockeen. Poul Eyon is a natural hole in a rock, about thirty feet in depth and fifteen in width. One may notice from the top openings into three caves at the bottom.
From an article about Caherconlish by J F Lynch, in the Journal of the Cork Historical and Archaeological Society v2 (!896).
Edited 2nd April 2010ce