Peat Hill

Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Kintore (4km SSW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Peat Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Peat Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Peat Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Follow the directions to the Peathill standing stone and walk another very easy 80 yards to the North East. This barrow, indicated as a tumulus on some maps (reclassified as a cairn by Canmore), is all but gone and will be eventually ploughed out. It is less than 30 cm high and is almost 14 meters in diameter. Only a few stones remain a faint reminder of ancient times.

Very easy to reach and sadly, I would think, soon to vanish! The leg is in one bit but a wee bitty sore, The Boar's Head Pub is nearby, it would be a shame not to have a look.