The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Careg Lwyd

Standing Stone / Menhir

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Garreg Lwyd

Nearest Town:Newtown (4km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO080953 / Sheet: 136
Latitude:52° 32' 50.4" N
Longitude:   3° 21' 24.81" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Perhaps this is worth someone taking a look. It stands at the boundaries of the parishes of Aberhafesp, Tregynon and Bettws Cedewain. So it's been said it's just a boundary stone, especially as it's apparently got someone's initials on it. But Coflein boldly suggests "the weathered condition of the stone may indicate reuse of an earlier monument." Their record says it's about metre high, but 1.4m by 0.7m round. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
14th January 2010ce