The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Barpa Nam Feannag

Chambered Cairn

<b>Barpa Nam Feannag</b>Posted by shacmhImage © Cole Henley
Also known as:
  • Maari

Nearest Town:Uig (54km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NF857720 / Sheet: 18
Latitude:57° 37' 41.21" N
Longitude:   7° 15' 59.45" W

Added by shacmh

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barpa Nam Feannag</b>Posted by shacmh


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I've never visited Barpa Nam Feannag, or even North Uist, but I saw shacmh's excellent photo, and couldn't resist finding out more.

From the information I dug up, the site is a 30 metre long chamber cairn. There's a stone slab to the east of it, and three large vertical slabs to the west. These are all thought to have been part of the chamber, the former possibly being a lintel.

For some reason the Multimap link doesn't work for this site, but the grid reference is correct (the eight figure reference is NF85677207).
Kammer Posted by Kammer
3rd December 2002ce
Edited 11th October 2004ce