Stalldown South-East

Nearest Town:Rattery (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SX637612 / Sheet: 202

Added by Billy Fear

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stalldown South-East</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stalldown South-East</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stalldown South-East</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stalldown South-East</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stalldown South-East</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stalldown South-East</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stalldown South-East</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stalldown South-East</b>Posted by Billy Fear

As I reach the bottom of the hill, I'm into the best-preserved settlement of the day, a selection of variously sized roundhouses and larger enclosures. But I don't stop for long as there's still one more hill to climb and a stone row to follow. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
23rd August 2010ce

This is a massive settlement, if not 2 seperate ones that at some point merged. There is a boundary between which makes this plausible. There is a total of over 50 huts, some of them in surprisingly good condition considering the closeness to the edge of the Moor. Billy Fear Posted by Billy Fear