The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Sypian Cerrig-y-Cawr


Also known as:
  • Cefn-y-Gader

Nearest Town:Wrexham (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ25454900 / Sheet: 117
Latitude:53° 1' 57.7" N
Longitude:   3° 6' 42.56" W

Added by postman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Despite its large size I could not find this cairn, nor its two near nieghbours, another cairn and an enclosure of some sort.
It didnt help when the river that the map says its next to was all dried up making me wonder if I was in the right place at all.
My only defence is the heather and bracken that covers everything, and hides it from even the most ardent of cairn hunters.
postman Posted by postman
30th August 2011ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A mutilated cairn, 21m in diameter and 2.2m high...
Is all that coflein says of it, to me anything over a metre high is worthy of a visit.
postman Posted by postman
3rd January 2010ce