Cefn y cist

Nearest Town:Llangollen (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ238486 / Sheet: 117

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cefn y cist</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn y cist</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn y cist</b>Posted by postman

Park on the road through the moutains, next to the boudary stone near Cefn-y-Gader.
There is no path so youll have to wander at will, following your intuition. Mine led me straight to the cairn that cannot be named (Coflein wont help me)
From there Cefn y Cist is visible on the horizon between two slightly higher hilltops, a ten minute walk through old lead mines and the jobs a goodun.
Heather has done its utmost to hide this barrow from the searcher and the thinker, but its height gives it away when looked at on the sky line.
It is as tall as they say and there is a big hollow inside, but to an inquisitve booted toe no sign of a cist could be detected.
Pink or purple, this heather is everywhere, in winter one can go snow blind but today i'm heather blind, black grouse abound (theyre not as vocal as red grouse), and it speaks of the mountains less than wild nature.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Remains of a barrow, visible as a prominent earthen mound rising to a height of 3m above the surrounding ground. A hollow 1m deep at its centre suggests some past disturbance.
From Coflein

Three metres high ?