The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Breasclete

Chambered Cairn

<b>Breasclete</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Cnoc a'Phrionnsa

Nearest Town:Stornoway (22km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NB210355 / Sheets: 8, 13
Latitude:58° 13' 11.3" N
Longitude:   6° 45' 7.6" W

Added by shacmh


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Breasclete</b>Posted by postman <b>Breasclete</b>Posted by postman <b>Breasclete</b>Posted by greywether <b>Breasclete</b>Posted by greywether <b>Breasclete</b>Posted by greywether <b>Breasclete</b>Posted by Moth <b>Breasclete</b>Posted by Moth <b>Breasclete</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Breasclete</b>Posted by shacmh

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 31.5.12

What madness is this? 10.30pm and I am climbing up a steep hill, over a barbed wire fence and looking for a chambered cairn in the middle of a field!
To be fair the cairn was easy enough to spot when you get to the top of the hill.

There are 4 stones making up the cairn – each about 1 metre high.
Despite the dry weather we had experienced the ground was still quite boggy.

The views from the cairn are cracking. The sun had set and sky was red. The moon shone overhead. The wind had dropped and the views over Lewis made the steep climb well worth the effort. The views really were a lovely sight.
Posted by CARL
4th July 2012ce

I parked at the crossroads S of the site then made the short stiff climb up from the main road. On reflection, it might have been better to park in Breascleit village and take the more level walk over the field.

Either way, you are rewarded with excellent views up and down the sea loch and over to Bernera.

Not much to see at the site. The N side and backstone of an E-oriented chamber remain.

Visited 31 July 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
12th August 2004ce
Edited 12th August 2004ce