Midmill

Long Cairn

Nearest Town:Kintore (1km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ79521514 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Midmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Midmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

With the 'Crutches On Ice' show in full swing I ventured to the Midmill Cairn and what a comical I sight I must have looked. Then again I'd resigned myself to the loony bin a long time ago.

Midmill Industrial Estate is on the south eastern outskirts of Kintore. If taking a car drive follow the signposts and drive to end of the marked road. Park in the overspill car park. The cairn is clearly visible being quite near a warehouse. From the car park it is a short walk of about 400 meters. The image on Canmore shows how this area has changed, Kintore has expanded massively and the industrial estate didn't exist.

Originally the cairn stood at 65 meters, aligned ESE-WNW, in length but after extensive quarrying it now stands at 27 meters long, 20 meters wide and 31/2 meters high being made from earth and boulders. It is now mainly grass covered. A cist, which once could be seen, has been covered in field clearance. Possibly one kerb remains and another stone, 11/2 meters in length, might have stood.

Damage of a more recent nature has also unfortunately taken place. Some idiot on a quad bike has raced up and down the western flank damaging plant life as well as the cairn. Tuach Hill, home to a stone circle, is less than 1/2 mile away to the east.

After that it was back to the car with a couple of workmen having a good laugh at my expense. Thankfully no photos of me!

The Heritage Journal

Damage at Midmill, Aberdeenshire
moss Posted by moss

RCAHMS

I've walked and driven past this site plenty of times always calling it Mill Hill. Checked the OS and found I'd been wrong for a very long time. Some info for the time being.
2nd January 2010ce
Edited 2nd January 2010ce