The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Knobley

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Knobley</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (3.2.2013)
Also known as:
  • The Hoarstone
  • The Oarstone

Nearest Town:Kington (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO26296132 / Sheets: 137, 148
Latitude:52° 14' 40.77" N
Longitude:   3° 4' 46.97" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knobley</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Knobley</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
From the Coflein description, this sounds not unlike other stones in the area, a squat shape:

"A roughly triangular stone, 1.2m high by 1.6m by 1.3m."

Mentioned in "The Ancient Stones of Wales" by Chris Barber and John Godfrey Williams (1989 Blorenge Books) as having the names Hoarstone or Oarstone.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
29th December 2009ce