The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Careg Fawr

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Maen Cilau
  • Carreg Fawr
  • Bosworth Stone
  • Abermarlais Park

Nearest Town:Llandeilo (9km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN69492943 / Sheets: 146, 160
Latitude:51° 56' 51.16" N
Longitude:   3° 53' 56.85" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore

At the entrance gate of Abermarlais Park there is an interesting stone, near which, according to a tradition related to me by Mrs. De Rutzen, the Welsh Princes held a council or* war. I was also informed by people in the neighbourhood that the spot was once haunted by the ghost of a lady in white.
*sic. From 'Folk-lore of west and mid-Wales' by J C Davies (1911).

This message board for Llangadog
has a photo of the stone and describes how it is also known as the 'Bosworth Stone', having been allegedly brought home from Bosworth Field by Sir Rhys Ap Thomas, as a souvenir of his side's victory (Abermarlais was one of his homes).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
6th March 2010ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
From "The Ancient Stones of Wales" - Chris Barber and John Godfrey Williams (1989 Blorenge Books):

"Maen Cilau is a massive monolith over 9 feet high just within the entrance gate to Abermorlais [sic] Park. It is also known as Carreg Fawr standing stone".

According to Coflein the stone is not thought to be in its original position.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
28th December 2009ce
Edited 28th December 2009ce