Careg Fawr

• Maen Cilau
  • Abermarlais Park

Nearest Town:Llandeilo (9km SW)

Added by thesweetcheat

Abermarlais.

At the entrance gate of Abermarlais Park there is an interesting stone, near which, according to a tradition related to me by Mrs. De Rutzen, the Welsh Princes held a council or* war. I was also informed by people in the neighbourhood that the spot was once haunted by the ghost of a lady in white.
*sic. From 'Folk-lore of west and mid-Wales' by J C Davies (1911).

This message board for Llangadog
has a photo of the stone and describes how it is also known as the 'Bosworth Stone', having been allegedly brought home from Bosworth Field by Sir Rhys Ap Thomas, as a souvenir of his side's victory (Abermarlais was one of his homes).

From "The Ancient Stones of Wales" - Chris Barber and John Godfrey Williams (1989 Blorenge Books):

"Maen Cilau is a massive monolith over 9 feet high just within the entrance gate to Abermorlais [sic] Park. It is also known as Carreg Fawr standing stone".

According to Coflein the stone is not thought to be in its original position.