The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Westfolds

Cairn(s)

<b>Westfolds</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Poor Man

Nearest Town:Keith (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ43874192 / Sheet: 28
Latitude:57° 27' 50.91" N
Longitude:   2° 56' 8.77" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Westfolds</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Westfolds</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The final cairn of the day and it was beginning to get dangerously dark. We scrambled, over 500 meters from Glenshee 3, the last uphill often waist deep in snow drifts. Footing underneath was dodgy but we battered on. It was worth it, the sun had gone but the moon was up shining brightly. Also shining, the lights of Huntly, to the east, and Keith, to the north.

Westfolds, no riders of Rohan here, is also known as the Poor Man. It is more likely to be a natural mound than a cairn and measures at almost 17 meters wide by 11/2 meters tall and sits on the top of Norry Hill.

A very pleasant end to the day and suddenly all in the world was well. One big problem, the temperature was -16, our water bottles had frozen in our rucksacks. The descent took forever crossing bogs, streams, fences, tree stumps and very deep snow but eventually we found the track at Parkhall, from there down to the A920, back to the car and heat. Several hours after we'd started we'd finished equipment and bodies still intact.

Visited 21/12/09.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
22nd December 2009ce
Edited 25th June 2012ce