Glenshee 1

Nearest Town:Huntly (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ45024216 / Sheets: 28, 29

Glenshee 2 Long Cairn
Glenshee 3 Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenshee 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenshee 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenshee 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy

At the start of the walk we parked opposite Mains Of Cairnborrow and made our way to the two Backtack sites. After this we walked, climbed, fell and struggled to Newton Hill/Cairnborrow, no paths or roads here binoculars definitely needed. From here till the end of the walk snow was often at our waists and drifts very deep, emphasis on very. However the Mad Man had done his homework, mountain rescue had been phoned just in case. He is after all a member so I was in safe hands.

We made our way west, down the hill, thru a bog, jumped a burn and struggled manfully uphill. At the top a deserted farm hinted that long gone eyes watched, but only cows were visible.

This cairn at it's widest is 27 meters wide and 4 meters tall at it's highest. It is made from boulders and earth along with todays helping of snow. Some of it is natural which mean't that the ancient builders had worked along with nature. The so-called tail is also natural. Situated at the top of the Park Burn, which runs into the River Deveron, valley it dominates the landscape along with it's nearby pals.

To add to the fun I spotted another cairn perhaps a 1/2 mile away. We decided to attempt that as well. Still -10.

22nd December 2009ce
Edited 22nd December 2009ce

RCAHMS

All the details of the historic cairn and some pointers on why not to give anything to the local museum. Just joking, very helpful people.

Latest posts for Glenshee 1

Glenshee 3 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

The real reason for this days climbing was Cairnborrow the three cairns at Glenshee, a pure fluke but great luck even if it added miles and aches to our journey. We'd hoped to go to Craig Dorney, hillfort, for the Solstice but ended up in one of the most beautiful places I've ever seen.

Images of the cairn were taken showing the sun setting and the moon rising. This cairn is some 15 meters wide and almost 2 meters high. Boulders and earth were used in the construction, and along with snow lay undisturbed except for two intrepid walkers. (more commonly known as idiots!!)

One extra cairn to go, temperature still -11.

Glenshee 3 (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Glenshee 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenshee 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenshee 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenshee 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Glenshee 2 (Long Cairn) — Fieldnotes

500 meters west and the long cairn can be found. To get here two deserted small farms must be past, they sit desolate like a ghost town unused for decades. I often wonder if some of the ancient tales were past down generation to generation only to vanish because of modernisation. Who knows?

Anyway this is the middle cairn of the group of three and looks straight down Park Hall valley to the Deveron way below. At some stage the long cairn was 45 meters in length but has met with some severe treatment. At least it still survives.

A much needed cup of tea and onto the next cairn only a short distance away. As for the temperature it had dropped to -11.

Glenshee 2 (Long Cairn) — Links

RCAHMS

More info about the three cairns, this being the long cairn.

Glenshee 2 (Long Cairn) — Images

<b>Glenshee 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenshee 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenshee 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy