Gun Hill

Nearest Town:Leek (4km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ969612 / Sheet: 118

Added by Arcturus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gun Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gun Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gun Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gun Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gun Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gun Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gun Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gun Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Gun Hill</b>Posted by Arcturus <b>Gun Hill</b>Posted by Arcturus

Gun hill is a large rounded hill (385m) half way between Rushton Spencer and Meerbrook, parking is to the south of the hill at a convenient 5 car space by the road, the footpath begins 50 meters down the road. The footpath is well signposted and two large standing stones mark it's entrance, not for the first time today re-used stones have me hmming and aaahing.

The well trodden path goes right past the menhir, just two meters away at most, and then carries on up to the trig point and presumably beyond. This is my first destination, for at the top of Gun hill we can see many sites of interest, the best one is the dip in the high ridge where the Bride stones burial chamber is, then moving along it's The Cloud, sacred hill, then Bosley minn with it's standing stones, then in no particular order, Allgreave standing stone, the Bull stones, Shutlingsloe, moving round, the big rocky hill that hides Luds Church, the Roaches, the Bawd stone and Hen cloud and Leekfrith barrow, and many more. After sitting and staring for a bit, I stand atop the trig point and take some photos, and notice a lady with two dogs approaching, I slip down soundlessly, ninja like, (unlike the struggle to get up it) and look nonchalant, we bid each other a good afternoon and I make my way down to the standing stone.

The stone is perhaps four feet tall, and leans just slightly to the north. Made of sandstone, (round here everything is) it has two distinct colours,
yellowy and orangey , not including bird poop which is a pooey white, in the rain and wet it will take on a different look i'm sure, the stone is quite lovely, the poo wasnt though, perhaps a wire brush should be in my kit bag, just kidding. I really should have been here before now. Great views and a nice little stone.