Higher Botallack

Nearest Town:Penzance (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SW382326 / Sheet: 203

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Higher Botallack</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Higher Botallack</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Higher Botallack</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

We had seen this barrow across the field on an autumn walk a couple of years back, but never got any closer. It's not the most impressive of barrows, low and ploughed down. But it has the inevitable scooped depression in its top, indicating that excavation took place at some point. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
4th July 2011ce

A quick look at this little-known barrow after visiting Carn Bean. Not much to see, just a small grass-covered, ploughed down mound - just like being back in the Cotswolds! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Edited 3rd July 2011ce