The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Long Cairn

<b>Tarrieclerack</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Carrieclerach

Nearest Town:Buckie (3km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ44586474 / Sheet: 28
Latitude:57° 40' 9.13" N
Longitude:   2° 55' 44.91" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tarrieclerack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tarrieclerack</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This Neolithic Long Cairn, which surprisingly couldn't be found by the Canmore people, is no more than 200 meters north of the A98 about a 1/2 mile east of the Buckie junction. What is difficult is the job of taking decent pictures because of the overgrowth. Eventually I found two spots that showed at least the bottom of the cairn. At the eastern end some stones can be seen after a battle with various "jabby things".

Plenty car parking as a lay by is on the opposite side of the road.

Visited 30/11/09.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
30th November 2009ce
Edited 30th November 2009ce