Gallow Hill

Nearest Town:Inverurie (22km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ56041587 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gallow Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gallow Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gallow Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gallow Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gallow Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Entering Alford from the east on the A944, find Greystone Road near the town centre. Travel the length of this road, going past the Auld Kirk Of Alford (ring cairn) and turn left (south). Gallow Hill farm is the first road to the right, west, with the stone situated slightly more than 200 meters north west into a field behind the farmhouse.

The stone is 1.85 meters in height and looks down onto the River Don and is perhaps aligned to Bennachie clearly visible to the east. It looks like somebody took a drill to the top of the stone. Today was a good day, it didn't rain.