Carnaveron

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Banchory (21km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ56461281 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carnaveron</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnaveron</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnaveron</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Carnaveron is about 2 miles south of the Gallow Hill, near Alford on the same minor road. I followed the the farm track until the first major corner finding plenty of room to pull in.

The cairn is on the west ridge of the hill behind and has been badly robbed and is barely recognisable. However at least 5 kerbs are in place with probably more hidden amongst the bushes and gorse. Canmore estimates that the cairn would have been 34 meters wide and 0.6 meters high. To make matters worse cows have wandered everywhere churning up the grass and deposited their markers everywhere. So be warned and take more than one pair of boots!

Up and down the hill is no more than a mile. Scenery looking down onto the Muir Of Fowlis village is lovely.