South Brideswell 2

Nearest Town:Ballater (21km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ50901014 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Brideswell 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Brideswell 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Brideswell 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This the largest of the cairns is situated within an ancient settlement being only a few metres from the ring cairn. It has been badly robbed, being now close to fourteen meters wide. As well as granites it contains a few quartzs.

In the same field are several hut circles and clearance cairns. Directions to this site are given on the field notes for the ring cairn.

RCAHMS

This describes that this site is part of an ancient settlement containing several hut circles as well as the nearby ring cairn.