Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines

Cromlech (France and Brittany)

Added by Moth

Web searches for Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines</b>Posted by Moth <b>Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines</b>Posted by Moth <b>Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines</b>Posted by Moth <b>Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines</b>Posted by Moth <b>Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines</b>Posted by Moth <b>Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines</b>Posted by Moth <b>Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines</b>Posted by Moth

At over 625 m above sea level it’s much higher than any UK stone circle and has a diameter close to that of Brodgar ,only Avebury and Stanton Drew are greater in diameter . So not a bijou upland stone circle .
What looks like portal stones ,might be considered to be due to the gaps around them , but they are the only two stones that are actually closer to the central stone , so there is a case for them being seen as portals . The rest maintain quite a regular radius .
Worth mentioning a prominent rock to the south east , it’s framed by the portal stones but not in their frame when viewed from the central stone .Of the three options centre stone to rock , centre of portals to rock and centre stone through portal stones the first is close enough to be considered a winter solstice sunrise alignment .with the last a long way off .
tiompan Posted by tiompan
25th June 2016ce

Access: Should be easy - it's right next to the road. However, there was no easy access to the field (that I could find) other than hopping over the fence. I'm also sure I got some weird looks from passing locals. Perhaps it's supposed to be no access, so you ain't seen me, right?

Visited Saturday 8 September 2007
Amazing! Bonkers! One of the most spectacular sites I've ever been to. It's HUGE and although some stones are fallen or missing, there are still far more than I could be bothered to count!

Spent ages trying, fairly unsuccessfully, to just get my head around the place & trying to photograph it. And I was virtually trotting around it as a result of a growing feeling that I wasn't really supposed to be there (I could just be paranoid!)

One thing I learnt - if you ask me, it's impossible to do the site as a whole justice in a photograph, except mebbe from the air.
Moth Posted by Moth