Newseat

Nearest Town:Huntly (11km N)

Newseat 2 Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Newseat</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newseat</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newseat</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newseat</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newseat</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newseat</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newseat</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newseat</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Travel west along the A941 towards Dufftown, Newseat is the first farm on the road, to the right. Climb up the hill for a 1/2 mile behind the farm, beyond the rusting hut. If you keep going up and up the walk will lead straight up the Tap O Noth.

At least six kerb stones of an inner ring are still earthfast, alternatively it could be a hut circle. There also appears to be an outer ring with at least two stones of over a meter in height fallen. This might possibly be a ring cairn and looks down onto the village of Rhynie. On the way back down I met an elderly chap, who lives at Newseat farm, who told me all about the Giants Stone.

23rd November 2009ce

Latest posts for Newseat

Newseat 2 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

To get here instead of going back to the Tap O Noth car park I headed east following the heather/park line which leads straight to the cairns. A walk of about 1 mile it involves a few fences otherwise under foot conditions are good. To get back to the car I wandered down onto A941.

Newseat 2 is only a few meters north of it's neighbour but somehow I missed the first time I visited this place. It is in a badly ruined state tho some kerbs survive on it's southern side. At 7 meters wide and 0.4 high the cairn is grass covered and hollowed out. Magical views especially in winter time.

Newseat 2 (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Newseat 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Newseat 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Newseat 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy