Lluest Uchaf

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Newtown (12km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO00049832 / Sheet: 136

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lluest Uchaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lluest Uchaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lluest Uchaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lluest Uchaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lluest Uchaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lluest Uchaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Lluest Uchaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Lluest Uchaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Lluest Uchaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Lluest Uchaf</b>Posted by postman

North of the A70, a straight road up to the three lakes Llyn Mawr, Llyn y Tarw and the little but lovely Llyn du, park right between two footpaths, the right path goes to Carreg hir standing stone, the left path is the one we want.
Praise be the inventor of the modern wellington boot.
The path between the two lakes (Mawr and du)
is muddy and mostly puddles, but today I have been mostly wearing waterproofs so was immune to the capricious welsh weather.
The best path to the stone row is up and along the long crag of Craig y Llyn Mawr, past the Llyn Mawr cairns and menhir, all the way to the trig point(485m). Whilst on top of the hill the weather gave up trying to penatrate my clothing and we made up with a double rainbow, surely one of natures most incredible and beautiful creations.
From the trig point follow the rocky ridge top till it rejoins the footpath and ends at a fence, go through the gate and turn right the alignment is a hundred yards up the hill on your left.
There are four main stones in the row, but some other smaller ones are next to these. The southern most stone is the largest and leans at 45 degrees to the west, if upright it might be a whopping two feet tall, the other stones struggle to be 12 inches.
There are also two cairns to the north of the row and in line with the stones well that's what mappy and coflein says, but on the ground only one stood out.
To complete your walk either keep going north till you get to the Glonc Cairns, or follow the path past the stones down to Lluestuchaf farm and then on to the road.
Hopefully if you go through with all this you wont like me have to change a flat tyre when you get back.
Gggrrrrrr
Good weather comes at a cost round here, all those rainbows have to be paid for.