Dolmen Le Dehus

Added by fitzcoraldo

Web searches for Dolmen Le Dehus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dolmen Le Dehus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Dolmen Le Dehus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Dolmen Le Dehus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Dolmen Le Dehus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Dolmen Le Dehus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Dolmen Le Dehus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Dolmen Le Dehus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Dolmen Le Dehus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Dolmen Le Dehus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Dolmen Le Dehus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Dolmen Le Dehus</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

I make no exaggeration in saying that Dehus is possibly the most amazing long barrow type monument I have ever encountered. I suppose it is trumped by La Hougue Bie on Jersey, but Dehus has one very special feature: a man's face carved into a capstone, looking down at you. There are side chambers and an enigmatic central standing stone that does not reach the ceiling. UncleRob Posted by UncleRob