Oakenknowes

• Sillyearn Wood

Nearest Town:Keith (9km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ51925359 / Sheet: 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Oakenknowes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Oakenknowes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Oakenknowes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Oakenknowes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Oakenknowes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Oakenknowes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Oakenknowes</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Leave the A95, heading south, after Glenbarry (alas a closed pub) turning left on the Edingight/Sillyearn road. Knock Hill is to the north and clearly visible as is the White Stone on it's western flank. Take the second left, then a right on these twisty minor roads. Go up the hill to Oakenknowes Farm, the road from hell leads to that farm. The occupants at this house are very kind and allowed me to park.

Walk up the hill until another road is met. This is the historic Bowman's Road, more of which in it's site, turn left until the road/path runs out. This is when the fun begins. Jump the stream and climb the hill, half way move out of the wood and into the clearance. I followed a tree forester machines tracks, I don't know how I didn't manage to break my ankles. Keep going over the hill down the other side heading to the tree line. Turn right for about 1/2 mile and look to the top of the hill eventually the cairn comes into view.

This, I would think, might be another cairn that will vanish without trace. However at the moment tree stumps with yellow ribbons indicate the ancient monument. Canmore are optimistic saying 15 meters wide, but the height of 11/2 meters is close. It is made up of white quartzs and earth, it's centre has been dug out but there it remains in what would be beautiful place if not for the forestry. Treebeard would not be pleased!!

Being short of time I decided to take a more direct route back down. This plan was quite good for a while until I walked into a Christmas tree wood. Drenched within seconds, the next 1/2 mile or so was hellish, falling into boggy bits, branches in the face and for good measure several little streams to jump. However help was at hand as the occupants gave me dry track suit bottoms and socks, inviting me in for a cup of tea plus more info about the Bowman's Road. Hurrah and heat!!