The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Kerangallan
  • Tregunc

Latitude:47° 51' 38.71" N
Longitude:   3° 50' 52.99" W

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Kerangallou
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
'Visited' Sunday 3 October 2009
This is a big menhir with a silly christian cross on top, which we tried to find using Aubrey Burl's very basic instructions in 'Megalithic Brittany' (Thames & Hudson 1985). To be fair to Dr Burl, he doesn't recommend only using his instructions but getting a decent map as well.

Much to our surprise, we couldn't find it. Burl says it is 'after the last houses on the NE (R) of the road to Melgven.' From Googlemaps, this still seems to be true, but what Burl doesn't mention is that the menhir seems to be on the other side of the road!

Having checked the wonderfully informative & reliable on our return, the menhir is to the north (west) of the Melgven road in a wood behind some houses.

There are other sites around here, including another menhir (Kergleuhant or Kerdunus) & a dolmen (Loch-Korrigan).
Moth Posted by Moth
10th November 2009ce
Edited 10th November 2009ce