The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




Also known as:
  • Coat Menez Gwen
  • Coat Menez Guen

Latitude:47° 54' 16.8" N
Longitude:   3° 47' 13.61" W

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Coat-Menez-Guen
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
'Visited' Sunday 3 October 2009
We tried to find this using Aubrey Burl's instructions in 'Megalithic Brittany' (Thames & Hudson 1985). To be fair to Dr Burl, he doesn't recommend only using his instructions but getting a decent map as well.

We could see nothing where he describes, which is some way south of this location, nearer the D24 and south of the N165.

The roads & undergrowth etc there may have changed a bit since 1985, which may account for us not being able to find anything there. (We couldn't even identify the 'fork in the road' on the D24 that he mentions.)

But it seems from further reading ('La Bretagne des Megalithes' by Pierre-Roland Giot and the extremely reliable for example) that if there is something where Burl descibes, it's not Coat-Menez-Guen.

The coordinates used to post this page seem to be the correct ones. You can even see what looks like the tomb on Googlemaps.

Burl himself says "there are other but disrupted allees-couvertes" in the area. Perhaps he mixed the locations up? Who knows.

The good news was that in zipping around the area we spotted Coat Luzuen in our road atlas & found that instead, though it's not as interesting as this 'semi arc-boutee' sounds!

Annoyingly, after we'd finished there, I insisted that we should continue north on the little road that passes it. When we reached the farm at the north end, we turned back, but from Googlemaps it looks as if we could have walked to Coat-Menez-Guen from there!
Moth Posted by Moth
10th November 2009ce
Edited 10th November 2009ce