The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Menhirs de Roch Toul

Standing Stones

Also known as:
  • Croaz-an-Teurec Alignement

Latitude:48° 8' 32.71" N
Longitude:   3° 45' 18.9" W

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Menhirs de Roch Toul
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Approximate co-ordinates only

'Visited' Saturday 3 October 2009
We had planned to see these stones as they are so close to Castel Rufel and next to the road. (See also Trimen.)

In the end, the weather was poor & we had a fairly long journey ahead, so as they don't look that spectacular in the photos we'd seen, we didn't try very hard. We thought we saw one of them as we drove past, but I'm not sure.

In 'Guide to the Menhirs and other Megaliths of Central Brittany' (Mezert Books) Samuel Lewis says:

"The stones are not hard to find as they actually stretch across the road, two on one side and one on the other. Close by, and also beside the road, is another menhir of the same height."

I think it was this 'extra' stone we saw.
Moth Posted by Moth
5th November 2009ce
Edited 5th November 2009ce