The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Portal Tomb

<b>Brittas</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Grave of the Princess
  • The Castletimon dolmen

Nearest Town:Wicklow (9km N)
OS Ref (IE):   T298851 / Sheet: 62
Latitude:52° 54' 4.08" N
Longitude:   6° 4' 14.74" W

Added by FourWinds

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news

Investigation into Brittas Bay dolmen damage

Damage to an ancient dolmen in Brittas Bay has been reported to the gardaĆ­ and the National Monument Service.

The megalithic tomb named the Castletimon Dolmen dates back close to 4,000 years and is a protected monument.

Part of the structure appears to have been knocked down, while stones and earth have been pulled away... continues...
ryaner Posted by ryaner
30th March 2016ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brittas</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Brittas</b>Posted by ryaner


Add folklore Add folklore
From the top of [Castletimon] hill the legend has it, that some mighty giant of old hurled the covering stone at his brother giant of Ballinaclea hill in a moment of anger, but, falling short of its intended aim, the stone rested on the bank of the river, there meeting the pillar-stones flung by him of Balinaclea at his antagonist of Castletimon.
He concludes the article by saying he will leave the Ogham stone, ruined church and cromlech:
under the protection of the genii of Castletimon hill, and the peasantry of the neighbourhood; and I hope that the dreaded anger of the former, or the stout hands of the latter, may preserve them from the Vandalic clutches of those who would convert them into gate-posts, hob-stones, or road-metal.

'Description of a Cromleac and Ogham monument near Castletimon Church, County of Wicklow, by Mr J C Tuomey, N T.
in the Proc/Trans of Kilkenny and South East of Ireland Arch. Soc. vol III (1854-5). (viewable at Google Books).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
29th September 2007ce
Edited 29th September 2007ce