Chisbury

Nearest Town:Marlborough (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU27906595 / Sheet: 174

Added by ginger tt

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Chisbury</b>Posted by tjj <b>Chisbury</b>Posted by tjj <b>Chisbury</b>Posted by tjj <b>Chisbury</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Chisbury</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Chisbury</b>Posted by ginger tt Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Chisbury</b>Posted by ginger tt

I walked up to Chisbury hillfort this morning from the village of Great Bedwyn; look for Castle Road which will take into into a (now golden) barley field. There is a 'right of way' footpath through the centre of the crop.

A very pleasant walk up to the hillfort which is now completely wooded; a lovely place to chill out on a hot day. As previous fieldnotes have mentioned there is an old chapel in the farmyard of Manor Farm unususal in being thatched. Today I was walking with a group of people so didn't get to mooch around for quite as long as I would wanted. Like Ringsbury hillfort (also wooded) this is one of Wiltshire's lesser known hillforts though being fairly near to Marlborough it overlooks some stunning rolling downland.
10th July 2010ce

Visited 27.3.10. Follow the signposted road south off the A4 into the hamlet of Chisbury. Drive straight through the hamlet and out the other side. Here the road rises and you are soon dirving up through the northern defences of the hillfort - easily seen from the road. At the top of the hill is Manor Farm. If you wish to visit Chisbury Chapel (English Heritage) it can be found behind Manor Farms large barns. Note - the Chapel cannot be seen from the road. I parked near the farm and the farm worker was happy enough for me to visit the chapel. If you continue on the road you will again eaily see the southern defences of the hillfort as you go down the hill. Posted by CARL
29th March 2010ce

Chisbury is a small pear shaped hillfort above the hamlet of Chisbury. It has bivallate & trivallate defences which are mostly wooded over but the northern sides defences are easily visible. Within the northern side of the site is Chisbury manor and farm and on the western end is the 13th century Chisbury chapel, which has a nice reproduction of a 16th century map of the site on the wall inside. ginger tt Posted by ginger tt
Edited 31st October 2009ce