Pitmachie

• Wester Shevock

Nearest Town:Inverurie (13km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ66442828 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pitmachie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitmachie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitmachie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This cairn overlooks the villages of Pitmachie and Old Rayne along with the busy A96. As can be seen it is grass covered, sometimes cow covered, and is 9 meters in width, half a meter high. It wasn't a day to look about but there are a few rocky outcrops, it would be good to do a Tiompan, Cian etc...

When leaving Pitmachie on the A96, going north, turn left at the telephone exchange. Follow the track until the quarry, the remains of the cairn are on the hill behind. This ground at the best of times is boggy, so maybe it's better to follow the tree line to the hill top, then walk north (climbing one fence) on firmer ground.