The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Pitmachie</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Wester Shevock

Nearest Town:Inverurie (13km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ66442828 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 20' 37.83" N
Longitude:   2° 33' 27.57" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pitmachie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitmachie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitmachie</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This cairn overlooks the villages of Pitmachie and Old Rayne along with the busy A96. As can be seen it is grass covered, sometimes cow covered, and is 9 meters in width, half a meter high. It wasn't a day to look about but there are a few rocky outcrops, it would be good to do a Tiompan, Cian etc...

When leaving Pitmachie on the A96, going north, turn left at the telephone exchange. Follow the track until the quarry, the remains of the cairn are on the hill behind. This ground at the best of times is boggy, so maybe it's better to follow the tree line to the hill top, then walk north (climbing one fence) on firmer ground.

Visited 25/10/09.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
25th October 2009ce
Edited 9th November 2009ce