The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Cairncoullie</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Cairnhead

Nearest Town:Ballater (22km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ48851405 / Sheet: 37
Latitude:57° 12' 51.78" N
Longitude:   2° 50' 49.11" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairncoullie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairncoullie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairncoullie</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The signpost, at least on the visit, should have said 100 meters public mud path! It couldn't rain much heavier by this time but spirits held as the water proofs did their job.

This cairn is an ancient burial ground on two levels. The biggest being about 25 meters wide and almost a meter high. A crumbling dry stane dyke with some kerbs keep the cairn intact. Internally there is a small rise almost 10 meters wide, surrounded by a partially filled in ditch. Once again the views from here would be superb on a sunny day.

Leave the A97 just after Kildrummy Kirk, turning south east towards Brux. Take the first minor road east after Brux. Cairnoullie is at the top of the hill with the sign on the left.

Visited 19/10/09.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
20th October 2009ce