Borson Barrows

Nearest Town:Newbury (12km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU57386271 / Sheet: 174

Added by ginger tt

Add an image Add an image
<b>Borson Barrows</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Borson Barrows</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Borson Barrows</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Borson Barrows</b>Posted by ginger tt

Visited the site today and managed to locate 4 of the barrows shown on the map. 2 large undamaged bell barrows, a badly dug away bell barrow and the low almost ploughed out remains of a bowl barrow.

The 1st bell barrow is situated in the south west corner of a school playing field and is in good condition but rather overgrown with ferns.

The 2nd well preserved bell barrow can be found to the north along the bridleway near the electricity substation. Next to this is the badly dug away bell barrow.

The ploughed out remains of the bowl barrow can be seen to the north of the sports field beneath the in the middle of the sports field.
ginger tt Posted by ginger tt