Flex Ditch

Dyke

Nearest Town:Basingstoke (10km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU626616 / Sheet: 175

Added by ginger tt

Add an image Add an image
<b>Flex Ditch</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Flex Ditch</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Flex Ditch</b>Posted by ginger tt

Visited 30.9.10
Taking the road north into Silchester you come to a wooden parish notice board – on the left of the road. Park near the houses and a little beyond the notice board on the same side of the road you will see a public footpath sign leading to the houses of Hydes Platt.
Just past the footpath sign, amongst the bushes / trees you can see Flex Ditch with its 'pond' nearest the road. There isn't much to see – just a big overgrown ditch really!
Can't really say it is worth the effort although the ditch is very deep.
5th October 2010ce

Visited the site today and it is a big ditch about 100 meters by 20 and a good 5 meters deep in the middle. There is a pond at the eastern end which is dry but boggy as I found out to my cost. No real idea as to its original use maybe linked to the other Iron Age earthworks in the area ginger tt Posted by ginger tt