The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Ploufragan</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • de la Bourg
  • de la Vallee

Latitude:48° 29' 15.77" N
Longitude:   2° 47' 37.99" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Ploufragan
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ploufragan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ploufragan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ploufragan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ploufragan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ploufragan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ploufragan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ploufragan</b>Posted by Jane <b>Ploufragan</b>Posted by Jane <b>Ploufragan</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
We found the allee couverte 'de la Vallee' in the small open park area of a business park near the centre of Ploufragan town, on 'Place Nelson Mandela'.

It's 14ms long and has quite a complete passageway but only has 2 caps up and the third nearly up. It's got an accompanying menhir which gives it a certain 'je ne sais pas'.
Jane Posted by Jane
13th October 2009ce