Quillimadec

Allee-Couverte

• Larret plage

Added by Jane

Web searches for Quillimadec

Add an image Add an image
<b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Jane

On the northern side of the estuary of Quillimadec, near a hamlet called Larret, we found another, very denuded allee couverte on the beach.

There's no doubt that this one is completely covered by the sea at high tide for seaweed clings of every part of every remaining stone as if it is wearing some kind of seaside camouflage.

It's not nearly so impressive as Kernic to the east, but it does have two parallel rows of stones, a distinctive fallen capstone and a unique ambience.