The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Larret plage

Latitude:48° 38' 27.95" N
Longitude:   4° 24' 55.51" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Quillimadec
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Quillimadec</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
On the northern side of the estuary of Quillimadec, near a hamlet called Larret, we found another, very denuded allee couverte on the beach.

There's no doubt that this one is completely covered by the sea at high tide for seaweed clings of every part of every remaining stone as if it is wearing some kind of seaside camouflage.

It's not nearly so impressive as Kernic to the east, but it does have two parallel rows of stones, a distinctive fallen capstone and a unique ambience.
Jane Posted by Jane
13th October 2009ce