The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Kerantiec</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Goulet-Riec
  • Kernediec

Latitude:47° 49' 0.67" N
Longitude:   3° 43' 22.77" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Kerantiec
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kerantiec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerantiec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerantiec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerantiec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerantiec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerantiec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerantiec</b>Posted by Spaceship mark


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This allee couverte is another of the rare arc-boutee type. We liked it very much, standing at the lane side, it even had a picnic table. It's in very good condition and very well kept.

In Aubrey Burl's 'Megalithic Brittany' he calls it Goulet-Riec. And Pierre-Roland Giot calls it Kernediec. I've called it Kerantiec because that's what it said on the sign. I'm sure it answers to all three.
Jane Posted by Jane
13th October 2009ce
Edited 18th October 2009ce