The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Crec'h Quillé

Chambered Tomb

<b>Crec'h Quillé</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Crech Quille
  • Crech-Quille
  • Crec'h-Quillé

Latitude:48° 46' 16.25" N
Longitude:   3° 26' 39.41" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Crec'h Quillé
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crec'h Quillé</b>Posted by Moth <b>Crec'h Quillé</b>Posted by Moth <b>Crec'h Quillé</b>Posted by Moth <b>Crec'h Quillé</b>Posted by Jane <b>Crec'h Quillé</b>Posted by Jane <b>Crec'h Quillé</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is an exceptional monument, utterly spectacular actually! It's essentially a long barrow, 28 ms long, with a magnificent central passageway 15.8ms long. You enter from one side. It still has lovely kerbstones and plenty of high mound, up to a metre high in places.

It's got lovely drystone walling between the kerbstones, a side entrance with original portal stones, outliers, Uncle Tom Cobbley and all. Who could ask for anything more?!

Burl's instructions on how to reach it, in our copy of 'Megalithic Brittany' were 24 years out of date. It's now in a hamlet largely gobbled up by the northern 'town-creep' of St Quay and at the back of an ugly out-of-town strip of garages, car lots, plumbing centres and gardening emporiums.
Jane Posted by Jane
12th October 2009ce
Edited 12th October 2009ce