Crec'h Quillé

• Crech Quille
  • Crech-Quille
  • Crec'h-Quillé

Added by Jane

Web searches for Crec'h Quillé

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crec'h Quillé</b>Posted by Moth <b>Crec'h Quillé</b>Posted by Moth <b>Crec'h Quillé</b>Posted by Moth <b>Crec'h Quillé</b>Posted by Jane <b>Crec'h Quillé</b>Posted by Jane <b>Crec'h Quillé</b>Posted by Jane

This is an exceptional monument, utterly spectacular actually! It's essentially a long barrow, 28 ms long, with a magnificent central passageway 15.8ms long. You enter from one side. It still has lovely kerbstones and plenty of high mound, up to a metre high in places.

It's got lovely drystone walling between the kerbstones, a side entrance with original portal stones, outliers, Uncle Tom Cobbley and all. Who could ask for anything more?!

Burl's instructions on how to reach it, in our copy of 'Megalithic Brittany' were 24 years out of date. It's now in a hamlet largely gobbled up by the northern 'town-creep' of St Quay and at the back of an ugly out-of-town strip of garages, car lots, plumbing centres and gardening emporiums.