Chapelle de Notre Dame de Lorette

Cromlech (France and Brittany)

Added by Jane

Web searches for Chapelle de Notre Dame de Lorette

Add an image Add an image
<b>Chapelle de Notre Dame de Lorette</b>Posted by Moth <b>Chapelle de Notre Dame de Lorette</b>Posted by Moth <b>Chapelle de Notre Dame de Lorette</b>Posted by Jane <b>Chapelle de Notre Dame de Lorette</b>Posted by Jane <b>Chapelle de Notre Dame de Lorette</b>Posted by Jane

Access: Easy. Drive to the church & get out of the car!

Visited Wednesday 30 September 2009
Not much to add to what Jane said, except that although we read that these are the remains of a cromlech, in 'Megalithic Brittany' Burl says it they are the remnants of an allee couverte.

Giot in 'La Bretagne des Megalithes' reckons it's the base of a neolithic tumulus.

This seems strange to us, though I guess it's possible if these are strangely varied & spectacular kerbstones.
Moth Posted by Moth
Edited 8th November 2009ce

Near le Quillio by the neat and soul-less 19th century chapel of Notre Dame de la Lorette are 27 standing stones, possibly a cromlech (in the French sense of that word) that is, a horseshoe.

Today the fine stones of quartz and schist appear to be arranged in two parallel lines, 20ms long and 8ms wide, I'm guessing.

The strange juxtaposition of these ancient unhewn and rough stones against cloyingly sweet and nauseating tributes in the chapel to the 'miracles' performed by the virgin is very peculiar.