The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Kerscaven</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • menhir de la Vierge

Latitude:47° 49' 6.99" N
Longitude:   4° 19' 22.88" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Kerscaven
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kerscaven</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerscaven</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
It's at the far side of a field which is clearly marked 'Private Property' so we didn't venture too close, but even from a distance we could see it was really big – 9 ms tall - and dramatic. It has a wider splaying top, down which run deep ridges formed from weathering. From the side you can see it's actually wedge shaped. Whether it was originally like this, or it is just weathering that has caused this wedge shape is hard to tell.

It's one of the largest menhirs in Penmarc'h.
Jane Posted by Jane
11th October 2009ce
Edited 18th October 2009ce